Privacy Policy

 

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS respects’ your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data. The following information describes how we gather and use data. The amount of information we hold on you and how it is used depends on your relationship with us and on what service you use, so some of the sections below may not be relevant to you.

  • • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
  • • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services and send you other useful information (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”), and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Performance of a contract”).
  • • We delete your data when it is no longer needed.
  • • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website.

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on privacy@phoenixbs.com

 

FAQs

The following are basic questions you may have about our privacy statement. We encourage you to read the detailed statement below for additional details.


What information does PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS collect about me?

We collect your name, company name, job title, industry sector, phone number, email address, IP address, social identifiers, data provided by cookies and other similar technologies, functional data such as registration and system data, as well as additional usage data; for instance, purchasing preference and event attendance information.

Why does PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS need my information?

We use the data to provide you with the best experience from the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalise your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about new products or services available, security and other types of product or service updates.

How is my information used?

We use the data for the following purposes:

  • • Technical Support
  • • Service Delivery
  • • Licensing Notifications
  • • Product Education and Notifications
  • • Future product enhancement
  • • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution
  • • Communications and Marketing

What are my rights as a data subject?

  • • You have the right to opt out of communications.
  • • You have the right to the rectification of any incorrect data we hold about you.
  • • You have the right to object to us processing your information.
  • • You have the right to access any information we hold on you.
  • • You have the right to complain to the ICO.

You can exercise any of these rights, including logging a Subject Access Request, by contacting us at privacy@phoenixbs.com  

 

How do I delete my personal data from PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS and what are the consequences?

You can always send us an email to privacy@phoenixbs.com to request that your data be deleted. However, please note, by deleting your personal data you may impact the service we can provide you.


How long does PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS keep my information?

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide Services, support your Product and fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different Products or Services, actual retention periods can vary significantly. For direct marketing purposes, we will delete data after three years in the event of no activity. For more details see the data retention table below.

How is information stored?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities. Where appropriate, data we transmit over the internet is protected using encryption.

Is PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS using cookies to gather information?

We may use cookies when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in our privacy statement. This helps us to provide you with the best experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. You always can adjust your browser or device settings to not accept cookies and similar technologies if this concerns you.

How can I contact PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS if I have questions regarding this privacy statement?

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please send us an email to privacy@phoenixbs.com

What personal data do we hold and why?

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, requests for further information, and to communicate with you during the provision of our services to you.

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS collects’ and updates information about users of its services. It may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users and automatically via your use of our services.


This information includes your contact details, registration and payment details, support problems, details around participation in events, surveys and certain relevant details of your preferences.

We also collect and use your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms. If you are registered to use a service, we may use the information you provide to us to carry out the service (please see the terms and conditions relating to that particular service) and we may contact you to obtain feedback on that service and any improvements we could make to it.


How we use your information

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS collects’ information in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and to be able to provide support, services and invoicing to our customers.  This will usually include Name, Job Title, Email Address, Physical Address and Telephone number.  

For each visitor to PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS's website, our Web server automatically recognises the users’ domain name. We also collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail and aggregate information on what pages users access or visit. Information volunteered by the user such as survey information and/or site registrations is also collected. The information we collect is used primarily for internal review and to improve the content of our services. It is also used to notify users about updates to our services. This information is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an e-mail to privacy@phoenixbs.com.

Whom do we share it with?

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS may work with Associates and Software vendors in the provision of some of our services. 

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS will provide you with details of which Associates, or Software vendors will be involved as part of the agreement with you regarding the provision of any of our services. We will also discuss and agree on any specific security requirements you may have during the provision of our services.

All other third parties we use – including those who provide email and storage solutions used in our day to day work – are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation and the requirements of GDPR. 

Where this includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we include checks to ensure that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) or model contract clauses are in place.

Exemptions to the above are where we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order or to recover monies due.

We do not share nor sell your personal data to anyone else.


How long do we store it for?

Heading

Description

Retention Period

Comments

IAO

Marketing Information

Contact Details, Event Attendance, Mailing Preferences.  If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time, then email privacy@phoenixbs.com

3 years after last activity

Internal Policy

Marketing Director

Company Finances

Accounting Records

7 years

Section 221 of the Companies Act 1985 as modified by the Companies Acts 1989 and 2006

Group Finance Director

 

Income tax and NI returns, income tax records and correspondence with HMRC

Not less than 3 years after the end of the financial year to which they relate

The Income Tax (Employments) Regulations 1993(SI 1993/744) as amended, for example by The Income Tax (Employments) (Amendment No. 6) Regulations 1996 (SI 1996/2631)

Group Finance Director

 

Wage/salary records (also overtime, bonuses, expenses)

7 years

Taxes Management Act 1970

Group Finance Director

Human Resources

Employee Files

7 years after employment ceases

Limitation Act 1980 & Data Protection Act 1998.

HR Department

 

Statutory Maternity Pay records, calculations, certificates (Mat B1s) or other medical evidence

3 years after the end of the tax year in which the maternity period ends

The Statutory Maternity Pay (General) Regulations 1986(SI 1986/1960) as amended

HR Department

 

Application forms and interview notes (for unsuccessful candidates)

6 months to a year. (Because of the time limits in the various discrimination Acts, minimum retention periods for records relating to advertising of vacancies and job applications should be at least 6 months. A year may be more advisable as the time limits for bringing claims can be extended. Successful job applicants’ documents will be transferred to the personnel file in any event.

The Information Commissioner Employment Practices Code (Recruitment & Selection).

HR Department

 

Foreign National Identification Documents

2 years

Immigration (Restrictions on Employment) Order 2007/3290.

HR Department

Office Administration

Internal Policies

Until superseded

Internal Policy

HR Department

 

Forms & Templates

Until superseded

Internal Policy

HR Department

Governance

Details of Shareholder’s meetings with minutes, decisions, resolutions, members, contracts, share allocations etc.

10 years

Companies Act 2006

Chief Operating Officer

Client/Supplier

Contracts/Agreements, confidentiality & NDA’s

Length of contract or agreement plus 7 years

Limitation Act 1980.

Chief Operating Officer

 

Email Correspondence

2 years

Internal Policy

Chief Operating Officer

 

Client Correspondence stored in iManage

7 years

Internal Policy

Chief Operating Officer

 

Incident Management System

Length of contract plus 90 days unless MSA states otherwise

Internal Policy

Global Head of Service Delivery

Health & Safety

Accident Book

3 years

The Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 1995 (RIDDOR) (SI 1995/3163) as amended, and Limitation Act 1980. Special rules apply concerning incidents involving hazardous substances

HR Department

 

Your Rights regarding our use of your personal data

You can review, edit or delete your personal data we hold by contacting us directly at privacy@phoenixbs.com. You can also alter our collection and use of your data by contacting us to vary your communication and data usage preferences.

 

You will always have the right to opt out of receiving promotional emails and other types of marketing communication from us.

We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal data as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days.

 

You can opt out of receiving certain direct communications from PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS. If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you can do so by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” tab. We respect your choice, and we will stop sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe. It may take up to one week to process your request. You can also make your choice by contacting us at privacy@phoenixbs.com

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, email  privacy@phoenixbs.com

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email privacy@phoenixbs.com  or use the 'Contact Us' form on our website.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See their Contact us page on the ICO website.

Cookies/Software agents

"Cookies" are pieces of software, which may be sent and recorded on your computer. These cookies enable us to collect information about how our websites and services are being used and to manage them more efficiently. Until you have registered on PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS's website, the cookie will only track general usage patterns and technical information about your computer type and will not be used to identify you individually. After registration, cookies will be used to collect information on you to facilitate your website experience.

You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially distort the quality of service and data you receive. Cookies are not used to collect your personal information. Cookies are also used as a site security method to stop abuse of our subscriber service.

Contacting you via E-mail alerts, notices and newsletters

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS only sends’ marketing information to those that it believes it has a legitimate business interest to do so. We offer the opportunity for you to receive an e-mail newsletter or other notifications in relation to products being advertised on the PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS website or new services being offered. You can at any time choose to stop receiving e-mail alerts or newsletters by following the instructions on the alert, notification or e-newsletter or by e-mailing privacy@phoenixbs.com

Security

PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS has developed strict policies governing information technology. These cover areas such as access control, authentication, audit, monitoring, alarms, data storage and back up and transmission standards and environment integrity. We will use reasonable endeavours to install and have appropriate security measures in place in our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at the PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS's site.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If there are changes to the PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) including any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about PHOENIX BUSINESS SOLUTIONS privacy/data protection policy or the use of data in a particular service, you should write to David Boswell, COO / Data Compliance Manager, Ibex House 42-47 Minories, London, EC3N 1DY or privacy@phoenixbs.com

 

Phoenix Business Solutions, Company Number: 04826350, ICO notification number: ZA295118
Registered office: Ibex House, 42-47 Minories, London, EC3N 1DY

How can we help you?

If you want to address your information management and enterprise content requirements, we would be delighted to discuss what we can do to help. Why not call us today?

Contact us